Build a Box

choose size
personalise
review

choose a size

Compose your message

Additional characters:

Choose a
letter flavour

Milk Chocolate
Dark Chocolate

Choose a
pattern type

Choose a
pattern

Disclaimer click here

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy for www.cocoapod.co.uk

Last updated May 2018

Revised due to introduction of Data Protection Act 2018 as UK enforcement of EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) [Regulation (EU) 2016/679]

At Cocoapod we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This privacy policy has been compiled to explain how personally identifiable information is handled by Cocoapod. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your data in accordance with our website.

This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site. Our Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our terms & conditions. We do occasionally update this policy and will make this clear on this page through stating a clear revision date with a summary of the changes.

COOKIE POLICY

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to recognise your browser and remember certain actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart so that you can return to the later and complete your purchase. This is a popular feature which would not work without the use of cookies. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

How do we use cookies?

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

  • your display preferences
  • if you have already replied to a pop-up, for instance asking you to subscribe to our newsletter
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site
  • Also, some videos or other content embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site. The most notable feature is the abandoned cart saver and the 'perpetual' shopping cart which keeps items in your basket to complete purchases at a later stage. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

The information we collect based on transactions, promotions, email subscription or site traffic monitoring are:

  • name
  • email address
  • business or home address 

We collect information from you when you:

  • register on our site
  • place an order
  • subscribe to a newsletter
  • respond to a survey
  • fill out a form
  • enter information on our site
  • or provide us with feedback on our products or services.

As part of our commitment to using the information you provide only as intended, we will:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as a marketing email in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU 

The Data Protection Act (2018) [Regulation (EU) 2016/679] gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs. Please contact us if you wish to make such a request. 

INFORMATION WE DO NOT COLLECT

When you enter any Credit Card information via this site, this information is passed securely (via encryption) to our Payment Processor (PayPal or Stripe) and all information is held securely by them for the duration of the transaction only after which your personal credit card information is discarded. We retain no Credit Card information within any of our internal system server environments or third party hosted web servers. Other secure third party alternative payment methods may allow you to choose to store your credit card or bank account data for ease with future payments, but this option is provided by the third party and no data are collected, processed or held by Cocoapod.

Cocoapod's Information Security Policy does not allow any member of staff to record credit card details for manual entry at a later stage so card data is never recorded or stored by Cocoapod. 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As well as allowing us to pursue the normal transactions offered as part of our business, the information we collect is also used to develop the products and services we offer. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us
  • To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you
  • To meet our contractual obligations to you
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously via our website.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and adopting good password practice such as ensuring a secure password is created, never disclosing your password and changing it regularly. 

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our company.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks. 

THIRD PARTY LINKS 

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. 

GOOGLE AND OTHER THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS

Through the use of third party scripts on our website we allow selected third parties to monitor your site activity and record data using your IP address as a unique identifier. 

The main source of insight for our traffic monitoring is Google Analytics.

Because IP address is now considered personal data according to UK and EU Data Protection Law, we are committed to ensuring that our analytics monitoring is done in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (as therefore EU GDPR). This may require IP anonymisation which we may undertake in accordance with best practice guidance.

Google is committed to keeping users' data safe and will ensure its tools comply with GDPR. Further information on Google's own approach to data privacy is available at https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/

These same principles of data privacy, security and compliance will apply to any other analytics tracking, which currently includes MailChimp (used for email marketing campaign response tracking) and Transifex (which uses scripts to execute dynamic language translation).

The use of any further third party scripts for tracking purposes will be listed in this privacy policy. 

DATA SECURITY

We value your privacy and work to protect the information we hold from cyber threats or other possible data breaches through a range of digital, policy and site security measures.

In short, our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. All our website pages and any data submitted through them, are encrypted. We use third party security management and testing to ensure our network is robust, up-to-date, and protected from. We use proactive, managed cyber threat identification and control through leading network security measures.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. 

DATA BREACH 

As part of our Information Security Policy we will inform you of any breach affecting your data without undue delay and within no longer than 24 hours. 

CONTACTING US ABOUT THIS POLICY

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at:

Cocoapod

Unit 6 Business Park

238 Green Lane

London

SE9 3TL

Telephone: 02088577444

Email: info@cocoapod.co.uk

 

Information Security Policy - Cocoapod

Last updated May 2018

Revised due to introduction of Data Protection Act 2018 as UK enforcement of EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) [Regulation (EU) 2016/679]

Cocoapod is aware of how important personal information is to its customers and is committed to delivering a highly secure and reliable service based on trust and responsible information handling practice.

Cocoapod does not store sensitive cardholder data and has designed a cardholder data environment to control risks to cardholder data and personal information.

Cocoapod is committed to maintaining compliance with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS) (“PCI-DSS”), which is a standard created to demand best practice security controls where sensitive data is collected, handled, processed or transmitted and to prevent payment card fraud.

This is focused on ensuring Cocoapod:

    • Builds and maintains a secure network
    • Protects cardholder data
    • Maintains a vulnerability management program
    • Implements strong security measures
    • Regularly tests and monitors networks
    • Maintains an information security policy

Cocoapod will never release private data to third parties for any purpose unless explicitly stated in our Privacy. When a customer makes a purchase from Cocoapod’s website, Cocoapod does collect certain personal information from its customers (for example: name, email address, payment address and other details). All such information is held on secure servers. Cocoapod complies with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and treats personal information as fully confidential.

When cardholder data is processed through Cocoapod’s online shop, this is done through a secure connection; cardholder data management is fully outsourced to a third-party and no cardholder data is stored by Cocoapod.

Cocoapod will never collect cardholder data or sensitive information via email or other messenger systems or social media.

Cocoapod does use cookies on its website. Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.

In order to offer the most secure methods of processing cardholder data, reputable third-party banking (including PayPal and Stripe) handle Cocoapod’s credit card transactions. Secure cardholder data is securely transferred to the third party by the e-commerce website provider [from the host environment] to verify and authorise a customer’s payment card and to process the order; no cardholder data is stored in the e-commerce website hosting environment. An attestation of compliance is obtained for the e-commerce hosting environment.

Information security is the responsibility of all employees who handle or process cardholder data or sensitive information – but supervision and policy implementation in the responsibility of a Manager responsible for Cocoapod’s PCI-DSS compliance (“Responsible Manager”).

The Responsible Manager for Cocoapod is: Linda O’Brien (partner).

This policy statement is supported by a detailed Information Security Policy (and supported by a site security policy) which is available on request.

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Information Security Policy then please contact us at:

Cocoapod

Unit 6 Business Park

238 Green Lane

London

SE9 3TL

Telephone: 02088577444

Email: info@cocoapod.co.uk

 

Terms & Conditions - Cocoapod

You have 14 calendar days to notify Cocoapod if you want to cancel your order. The cancellation period will expire 14 calendar days from the day on which you receive the goods you have ordered. This applies to cancellable goods only.

Please note that some items are non-cancellable and non-refundable:

  • Anything that’s specially made, or ordered, with your choice of name or message or any other customised aspect that makes it unique to you (and therefore not resalable)
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)

How to cancel your order or return a product

Please contact Cocoapod to let us know that you wish to cancel your order or return a product by either:

a. emailing us on info@cocoapod.co.uk and telling us that you wish to cancel the order; OR

b. filling in the cancellation form below and emailing the completed form to info@cocoapod.co.uk with your name and order number specified in the subject line. 

To: Cocoapod, Unit 6 Business Park, 238 Green Lane, London SE9 3TL or email info@cocoapod.co.uk 

I/We [*] hereby give notice that I/we [*] cancel my/our [*] contract of sale of the following goods [*] 

Ordered on [*]/received on [*] 

Name of consumer(s): 

Address of consumer(s): 

Signature of consumer(s) (only if this form is notified on paper): 

Date: 

[*] delete as appropriate 

If you have already received your order and have contacted Cocoapod with an agreement for a return, carefully package the item up and send it back to Cocoapod within 14 calendar days of letting us know that you wish to cancel your order and return the product (we recommend you use a delivery service with proof of postage). Please note that you will have to bear the direct cost of returning the product.

Cocoapod will process the refund directly back to you via Paypal in no more than:

a. 14 days after the day the product is received by Cocoapod; or

b. if earlier, 14 calendar days after the date you provide evidence that you have returned the product to Cocoapodr; or

c. if there were no goods supplied, 14 calendar days after the day on which you informed Cocoapod about your decision to cancel your order. 

Please don’t destroy or throw away any product, even if it’s faulty, before you’ve spoken to Cocoapod as this could affect any refund you may be entitled to.

If the goods are not returned to Cocoapod within 14 calendar days Cocoapod will not refund the order

Please note that you are liable for any diminished value of the product resulting from the handling of the product in any way other than what is necessary to establish the nature and characteristics of the product while you are responsible for it (this includes, in the context of a return, when the product is in transit back to Cocoapod)..

If you have any further questions, please get in touch with us at info@cocoapod.co.uk or call 02088577444.

Some items are non-cancellable and non-refundable:

  • Anything that’s specially made, or ordered, with your choice of name or message or any other customised aspect that makes it unique to you (and therefore not resalable)
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)

All our chocolate orders are despatched in perfect condition but if any items are damaged in transit please inform us before returning them to us. We may request a photograph of any damage to the order.

Once we have discussed your order we will send a replacement or refund the cost of the original goods including the postal costs. We may ask that the damaged goods to be sent back to us

This is in line with the statutory Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013 which came into force on June 13th 2014